Privacy
Movitae is built with privacy at its core
“Privacy is what we are all about. Its one of the reasons we built Movitae, to allow you to keep your media away from the social networks and global exposure.”

Last updated:  November 2015

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our Members.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. We hold all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any other applicable privacy legislation.

All definitions used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as those used in the Terms.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy may be amended by us from time to time.  Amendments will be effective immediately when posted on the Website.  Your continued use of the Website and the Services represents your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended.

 

WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
This Privacy Policy applies to all information that you submit on the Website (including via one of our mobile applications), to us directly and to any information that is accessible through your use of our Services.  It includes:

information that you provide in the course of registering an Account with us (such as your name, Organisation, contact details, contact preferences, your credit card number and other personal details);
information about you in Content that you or others submit to the Website (such as in photographs or videos or in comments that you or others post); and
statistical information about how you use the Website and our Services (such as how often you use the Website, the types of Content which you have been accessing, search terms and links you have clicked on).
YOUR CONSENT TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
By accessing the Website or using our Services, you consent to our collection, storage, use, sharing and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
All personal information which you provide in using the Website or our Services will only be used by us:

to enable or improve operation of the Website and provision of our Services;
to communicate with Members in relation to the Services;
to comply with any legal obligations; and
as part of any proposed sale of us or our business.
OWNERSHIP OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You own the personal information and Content that you submit to the Website.  This means that when you upload Content to the Website, it remains yours.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN
Rights of a Parent/Guardian

A child is any person under the age of 18.  An Account under a child’s name is owned and managed by that child’s Parent/Guardian.  The Parent/Guardian has all management rights over their child’s Account and Content posted to that Account, including, but not limited to, being able to:

add new Content relating to their child;
edit, unshare or remove existing Content relating to their child; and
select Members and email recipients who are able to view Content relating to their child.
If you sign up your child to an Organisation (such as your child’s school or dance club) by applying through the Website or entering a sign up code, you are agreeing that the staff and instructors of that Organisation have the authority to view and share any Content which your child has shared with them.  If you do not wish an Organisation and their staff to have that authority, you should either not sign up to that Organisation or, if you have already signed up, you should ask the Organisation to remove your child from their list or you can can remove them yourself by following the prompts within your Account.

If you have previously granted someone access to your child’s Content and you wish to revoke that access, you can do so at any time by following the prompts within your Account settings on the Website.

 

Obligations of Professional Members and Organisations

If you are an Organisation, it is your responsibility to get written consent from the Parent/Guardian of each child before uploading that child’s Content to the Website.  Please refer to our Terms for more information on obtaining this consent.

You must ensure that you upload Content to the Website responsibly.  You must not add any Content which might be regarded as offensive, demeaning, obscene, unlawful, defamatory or which infringes privacy or is otherwise unsuitable or inappropriate given the nature of the Website and the fact that many Members are children.  We reserve the right to remove any Content which we deem to be unsuitable.  You must promptly remove any Content relating to a child if asked to do so by that child’s Parent/Guardian.

 

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will not sell, lease or disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent.

We use third party service providers to host, maintain and support our Website.  You acknowlege and agree that your personal information may be processed or stored on those third party’s servers and systems.

If we choose to sell our business in the future, your personal information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred to the third party purchaser.  You acknowledge and agree that such a transfer may occur and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set out in the Terms and this Privacy Policy.

 

EMAIL MARKETING USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may send you emails relating to your Membership and use of the Website and the Services.  We may also send you regular electronic newsletters.  Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions on how you can remove yourself from our mailing list.

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE
We take reasonable industry-standard precautions to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure by storing it in a controlled, secure environment.  Personal information of our Members which is transmitted to our servers or to other websites is protected through industry-standard encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

However because internet transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be secure, you acknowledge and agree that you use the Website and the Services at your own risk.

Your access to the Website is protected by a secure and encrypted password that you choose.  You are responsible for keeping your login information secure, including your user name and password.   More information about your obligations in relation to security of your login information is set out in the Terms.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may request at any time to see the personal information that we hold on your behalf.  You may also instruct us in writing to correct or update any of your personal information at any time (if you are unable to do so yourself via the Website).  Our contact details are set out on the Website.

 

CANCELLATION OR TERMINATION OF  YOUR ACCOUNT
If you wish to close your Account at any time or if we terminate your Account for any reason, you acknowedge and agree that your personal information including any of your Content may no longer be available.  Unless you have deleted each of your items, Content posted from your Account may still be available to other Members you have shared with.

Copies of your personal information and Content may still exist after termination of your Account due to back-up and archiving processes.

 

CONTACTING US
If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or you have any comments, please feel free to contact us.  Our contact details are set out on the Website.